2018 Anti-Corruption Candidates

Recent polls show that corruption in government is the top issue in politics today.  Americans understand that our political system is dysfunctional and a whopping 96% think that money in politics is at least somewhat to blame. Cronyism and special interest money are undermining our Republic!  Other problems won’t get solved until we fix our broken political system.

Money in Politics is the core problem and we must be Anti-Corruption Voters!

For eight long years, United To Amend has been educating Wisconsinites and pushing state legislators to join the list of states calling for a constitutional amendment to overturn the Supreme Court’s Citizens United decision.  Our volunteers have emailed every legislator and candidate numerous times and have talked to many of them.  To date, we have compiled a list of 94 supporters for the state level resolutions AJR 53 and SJR 54, which call for a statewide vote on Citizens United.  The list below is based on knowledge gained from incumbents over the past years, plus numerous weekly emails to candidates starting back in mid-June.  Non-responders were also contacted via Facebook.  If you know of any candidates that are missing from this list, ask them two questions:

  1. There’s a huge amount of money in politics these days.  Don’t you think that’s a problem?  If not, why not?
  2. Do you support a constitutional amendment that would enable us to place limits on political spending?  If not, why not?

Let us know what you find out with an email to wisconsin@unitedtoamend.org.

Please be an Anti-Corruption Voter!

Governor:

Phillip Anderson

Tony Evers

Maggie Turnbull

State Senate:

Senate District 1 – Senator Caleb Frostman

Senate District 3 – Senator Tim Carpenter

Senate District 5 – Julie Henszey

Senate District 7 – Senator Chris Larson

Senate District 9 – Kyle Whelton

Senate District 13 – Michelle Zahn

Senate District 15 – Senator Janis Ringhand

Senate District 17 – Kriss Marion

Senate District 19 – Lee Snodgrass

Senate District 21 – Lori Hawkins

Senate District 23 – Chris Kapsner

Senate District 25 – Senator Janet Bewley

Senate District 27 – Senator Jon Erpenbach

Senate District 29 – Richard Pulcher

Senate District 31 – Jeff Smith

Senate District 31 – Ms. Aaron Camacho

State Assembly:

Assembly District 2 – Mark Grams

Assembly District 3 – Scott Gavin

Assembly District 4 – Terry Lee

Assembly District 5 – Matt Lederer

Assembly District 7 – Rep. Daniel Riemer

Assembly District 8 – Rep. JoCasta Zamarripa

Assembly District 10 – Rep. David Bowen

Assembly District 11 – Rep. Jason Fields

Assembly District 15 – Lillian Cheeseman

Assembly District 17 – Rep. David Crowley

Assembly District 18 – Rep. Evan Goyke

Assembly District 19 – Rep. Jonathan Brostoff

Assembly District 20 – Rep. Christine Sinicki

Assembly District 22 – Aaron Matteson

Assembly District 23 – Liz Sumner

Assembly District 24 – Emily Siegrist

Assembly District 25 – Jennifer Estrada

Assembly District 26 – Rebecca Clarke

Assembly District 27 – Nanette Bulebosh

Assembly District 28 – Kim Butler

Assembly District 29 – John Calabrese

Assembly District 30 – Barry Hammerback

Assembly District 31 – Brittany Keyes

Assembly District 32 – Dr. Katherine Gaulke

Assembly District 33 – Brandon White

Assembly District 35 – Mark Martello

Assembly District 36 – Tim Comer

Assembly District 38 – Melissa Winker

Assembly District 40 – Erin Tracy

Assembly District 41 – Frank Buress

Assembly District 42 – Ann Groves Lloyd

Assembly District 43 – Rep. Don Vruwink

Assembly District 44 – Rep. Debra Kolste

Assembly District 45 – Rep. Mark Spreitzer

Assembly District 45 – Reese Wood

Assembly District 46 – Rep. Gary Hebl

Assembly District 47 – Rep. Jimmy Anderson

Assembly District 48 – Rep. Melissa Sargent

Assembly District 50 – Art Shrader

Assembly District 51 – Jeff Wright

Assembly District 53 – Joe Lavrenz

Assembly District 54 – Rep. Gordon Hintz

Assembly District 55 – Dan Schierl

Assembly District 57 – Rep. Amanda Stuck

Assembly District 58 – Dennis Degenhardt

Assembly District 60 – Chris Rahlf

Assembly District 62 – John Lehman

Assembly District 63 – Joel Jacobsen

Assembly District 64 – Thomas Harland

Assembly District 64 – Rep. Peter Barca

Assembly District 65 – Rep. Tod Ohnstad

Assembly District 66 – Rep. Greta Neubauer

Assembly District 67 – Wren Keturi

Assembly District 68 – Wendy Johnson

Assembly District 71 – Rep. Katrina Shankland

Assembly District 72 – David Gorski

Assembly District 73 – Rep. Nick Milroy

Assembly District 74 – Rep. Beth Meyers

Assembly District 75 – Ali Holzman

Assembly District 76 – Rep. Chris Taylor

Assembly District 78 – Rep. Lisa Subeck

Assembly District 79 – Rep. Dianne Hesselbein

Assembly District 80 – Rep. Sondy Pope

Assembly District 81 – Rep. Dave Considine

Assembly District 83 – Jim Brownlow

Assembly District 84 – Erica Flynn

Assembly District 85 – Alyson Leahy

Assembly District 86 – Nancy Stencil

Assembly District 87 – Elizabeth Riley

Assembly District 88 – Tom Sieber

Assembly District 89 – Ken Holdorf

Assembly District 90 – Staush Gruszynski

Assembly District 91 – Jodi Emerson

Assembly District 92 – Rob Grover

Assembly District 93 – Charlene Warner

Assembly District 94 – Rep. Steve Doyle

Assembly District 95 – Rep. Jill Billings

Assembly District 96 – Paul Buhr